OM2 50/125 patch cord

This graded-index 50/125 μm multimode fiber has a 50 μm core diameter and a 125 μm cladding diameter. The fiber is designed for use at 850 nm and/or 1300 nm and is suitable for use in premises cabling applications, like Local Area Networks (including backbone, riser and horizontal) with video, data and/or voice services using LED, VCSEL and Fabry-Perot laser sources at 850 nm or 1300 nm.

This multimode fiber assures full compatibility with legacy systems, like Fast Ethernet, FDDI, ATM, Fibre Channel and 1Gb/s Ethernet. Because of the nature of the Plasma-activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) manufacturing process, this fiber offers the highest bandwidth available in the market.

Features:

LSZH rated cables

Zirconium Ceramic Ferrule

Connectors and Cables according to IEC standards

PC, UPC and APC end finish

Pigtails with semi-tight buffer

OM2 Multimode performance

Standard or custom assemblies

Precision ferrule endface geometry

Controlled fiber protrusion

Factory polished, tested and serialized

Patch cord cable is according to IEC 60794-2-50

Maximum insertion loss according to IEC 61300-3-4:0.3 dB

Typical insertion loss:0.15 dB

Minimum return loss according to IEC 61300-3-6: 30 dB

OM2 performance:compliant to IEC60793-2-10, subtype A1a.1

Duplex LC-LC, duplex LC-SC and duplex LC-ST patch cords have a duplex cable construction with a diameter of 2 X 2.0 mm.

Duplex SC-SC, duplex SC-ST and duplex ST-ST patch cords have a duplex cable construction with a diameter of 2 X 3.0 mm.

www.xgoal.com.cn all rights reserved

Copyright © 2015-2016